Privacy Policy

1300 WORDSWORK Pty Ltd (1300 WORDSWORK) takes your privacy seriously, and is committed to a policy of adopting the highest standards to safeguard our customers’ personal information.

1300 WORDSWORK is bound by the National Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy A ct 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

Our collection, use and disclosure of personal information is set out below:

The Information We Collect

When you visit our site you may provide us with two types of information. This includes personal information you actively choose to disclose (“Active Information”), and information we collect in a way not visible to you, on an aggregate anonymous basis as you and others browse our site (“Passive Information”).

Active Information You Choose to Provide

The type of active information we collect may include your name, business name, ABN, addresses, telephone numbers, and personal preferences. This information permits us to supply products and services to suit your needs.

Passive Information Collected

Our site may utilize a standard technology called “cookies” to collect information about how our site is used. Passive Information gathered may include the date and time of visits, the site pages viewed, time spent at our site, the sites visited just before and just after our site. Passive Information is collected on an aggregate basis without any association to your personal information so that you remain anonymous. If you do not wish to transmit “cookie” information about yourself, you may turn off the cookie function in your web browser; please consult the “Help” section of your browser to correctly do so.

What is a Cookie?

Cookies are a feature of web browser (Internet Explorer, Netscape Navigator, etc.) software that allows web servers to recognize the computer used to access a site. They are small pieces of data that are stored by a user’s web browser on one site to simplify subsequent interactions with that site by the same user or to use the information to streamline the user’s transaction on related web pages. This makes it easier for a user to move from site to site and to complete transactions over the Internet. Cookies should make your online experience easier and more personalized.

How Do We Use the Active Information Collected?

The active information you provide 1300 WORDSWORK may be used for a number of purposes connected with our business operations, which include:

  • processing your orders;
  • carrying out credit checking ;
  • providing you with products and/or services requested;
  • billing you or administering your account;
  • dealing with requests, enquiries or complaints and other customer related activities;
  • carrying out market and product analysis;
  • contacting you about our products and services;
  • carrying out any activity in connection with a legal, governmental or regulatory requirement on us or in connection with legal proceedings, crime or fraud prevention, detection or prosecution.

We may also use your personal information for purposes related to those described above. For example, we may use your personal information to keep you informed about features of our services.

If you do not want to to receive marketing information about our products or services or if you wish to access or correct your information, please send us an email to info@1300wordswork.com.au.

We will not use your information for purposes other than described above unless we have your consent or there are specified law enforcement reasons.

Sharing your Active Information

1300 WORDSWORK may disclose or receive personal information or documents about you to or from:

  • our service providers, dealers and agents, for purposes that are related to providing you with a service which would be reasonably expected.
  • credit providers or credit reporting agencies for the purposes permitted under the Privacy Act;
  • We may be required by law or government agency to disclose both Active and Passive

Information you have provided to us.

Unless you consent, we will not disclose your personal information to third parties, other than those who have contracted with 1300 WORDSWORK to keep the information confidential, or who are subject to obligations to protect your active information.

How Do We Secure Active Information and Passive Information?

We secure your personal information submitted by you by using reasonable efforts to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, or accidental loss or destruction of Active Information and Passive Information. Your postings on this site and other communications you may have with us via email may not be secure unless we advise you that security measures are in place prior to your sending information. Therefore, if you choose to communicate with us through these means, you are assuming the risk of doing so and we request that you do not send or post sensitive information through these means.

Your Information In Relation to Others We Link To

You may be able to access other websites through our site. When you do so you are doing so subject to their policies regarding privacy and data collection and you should read those sites’ privacy policies to make sure you agree to them before using such sites. When you choose to shop at such sites, you should read their privacy policies to make sure you agree to them before making purchases.

Access to your Personal Information

Upon your request, 1300 WORDSWORK will take reasonable steps to let you know, generally, what sort of personal information we hold, for what purposes and how we collect, use and disclose that information.



FAQ's | Glossary | Industry News | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy

© Copyright 2017, 1300 Words Work Pty Ltd

web design Click Forward